Participants 2016

Concerts 2016

September 8

OPEN-GALA!
Thursday / 19.00
Philharmonic Society
Maly Concert Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
(Artistic director Michael Benyumov)
Korean Chamber Orchestra (Seoul)
(Artistic director Kim Min)

Soloists:
Naoyuki Manabe (mouth-organ "Sho", Japan)
Gabriella Sborgi (mezzo soprano, Italy)
Marisol_Lee (violin, Korea)
Wonyoung Jung (violin, Korea)
Larisa Markosyan (piano)

Conductor: Martín Baeza-Rubio (Spain)
Programme:
E. Grieg Suite in Old Style "From Holberg's Time"
• Praeludium
• Sarabande
• Gavotte-Musette
• Air
• Rigaudon

W.-A. Mozart Recitative and Rondo for Mezzo Soprano, Piano and Orchestra (KV 505)
P A U S E

WORLD PREMIERE
Written specially for the XV festival "Asia-Siberia-Europe"
N. Manabe Concerto for "Sho" and Orchestra (fragment)

P. Sarasate "Navarra" for Two Violins and Orchestra
"Arirang Hill" Korean folk song (transcription for String Orchestra)

First performance in Russia (next piece)
E. F. Arbós Baile Andaluz (from Pequeña Suite Española)
(Andalusian Dance (from Little Spanish Suite))

First performance in Krasnoyarsk (next three pieces)
F. J. Obradors "Del cabello más sutil" (From That Finest Hair)
F. J. Obradors "El Vito" for Mezzo Soprano, Piano and Orchestra
A. Álvarez "Suspiros de Espana" (Sighs of Spain)

First performance in Russia (next piece)
E. F. Arbós Bolero (from Tres Danzas Españolas) (from Three Spanish Dances)

September 9

Concert of first performances
Friday / 19.00
Philharmonic Society
Maly Concert Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
(Artistic director Michael Benyumov)

Soloist:
Gabriella Sborgi (mezzo soprano, Italy)

Conductor: Martín Baeza-Rubio (Spain)
Programme:
First performance in Russia (next piece)
L.Boccherini-J.Peris Música Nocturna en las calles de Madrid
(Night Music of the Streets of Madrid )
• Minueto de los Ciegos
• Los Manolos
• Retreta

First performance in Krasnoyarsk
G. Mahler "Songs of a Wayfarer" (4 Movements)
(A.Schönberg’s transcription for Voice and Chamber Orchestra)
P A U S E

first performance in Russia (all next three pieces)
J.Peris Suite Aragonesa (Selection) (Aragon Suite (Selection))
• Homenaje a Aguilera de Heredia
• Homenaje a Gaspar Sanz (Folias, Gallarda, Españoleta, Gallarda)

J.Peris Polka de San Juan de Plan ( Polka of San Juan de Plan )
E.F. Arbós Noche de Arabia (from Pequeña Suite Española)
(Arabian night (from Little Spanish Suite)

to the 100th anniversary of D. Shostakovich
D. Shostakovich Octet op.11 (for string orchestra)

September 10


Saturday / 19.00
Philharmonic Society
Maly Concert Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Korean Chamber Orchestra (Seoul)
(Artistic director Kim Min)

Soloists:
Marisol Lee (violin, Korea)
Daekun Jang (guitar, Korea )

Conductor – Kim Min
With the support of the Cultural Center of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Moscow
Programme:
F. Schubert Overture in C Minor for the Strings
F. Waxman Carmen Fantasy on themes from "Carmen" by G. Bizet for Violin and Orchestra
First performance in Krasnoyarsk:
M.D. Puyol "Suite Buenos Aires" for Guitar and Orchestra
D. Diamond "Round" for String Orchestra

September 11


Sunday / 19.00
Organ Hall
(Dekabristov St., 20)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
(Artistic director Michael Benyumov)

Soloists:
Naoyuki Manabe (mouth-organ "Sho", Japan)
Larisa Markosyan (piano)
Andrei Bardin (organ)

Conductor – Michael Benyumov
Programme:
First performance in Krasnoyarsk:
Solo pieces for mouth-organ "Sho"
"Hyōjyō-Chōshi", Traditional music of Japanese Imperial Court Orchestra Gagaku
Y. Yuasa "To the Genesis"
M. Miyagi"Sea in the spring"

WORLD PREMIERE
Written specially for the XV festival "Asia-Siberia-Europe"
N. Manabe Concerto for mouth-organ "Sho" and Orchestra

E. Bloch Concerto Grosso for String Orchestra and Piano

September 14

Evening in the format of the Silent Film
Wednesday / 19.00
Grand hall of the Krasnoyarsk Institute of Arts
(Lenina St., 22)
Performers:
Kazan Chamber Orchestra "La Primavera";
Conductor – Rustem Abyazov
With the support of the Ministry of Culture
Programme:
Programme "Evening in the format of the Silent Film", dedicated to the Year of Russian Cinema within the project "Musical Trans-Siberian routes" (to the 125th anniversary of the start of the construction)

September 18

Concert of chamber music
Sunday / 19.00
Philharmonic Society
Maly Concert Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Eliso Virsaladze (piano, Moscow)

The David Oistrakh Quartet (Moscow):
Andrey Baranov (first violin),
Rodion Petrov (second violin),
Fedor Belugin (viola),
Alexey Zhilin (cello)
Programme:
R. Schumann Piano Quintet in E Flat Major, op.44
J. Brahms Piano Quintet in F Minor, op.34

September 20


Friday / 19.00
Children’s Music School after M. Mysorgsky
(Zheleznogorsk town)
Performers:
The David Oistrakh Quartet (Moscow):
Andrey Baranov (first violin),
Rodion Petrov (second violin),
Fedor Belugin (viola),
Alexey Zhilin (cello)
Programme:
The program includes works by F. Mendelssohn, P. Tchaikovsky, A. Borodin, D. Shostakovich, N. Paganini

September 21

Closing of the Festival
Wednesday / 19.00
Philharmonic Society
Maly Concert Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
(Artistic director Michael Benyumov)

Soloist:
Eliso Virsaladze (piano, Moscow)

Conductor – Symeon Ioannidis (Greece)
With the support of the International and Regional Cultural Affairs Centre of the Ministry of Culture of the Krasnoyarsk Territory
Programme:
first performance in Krasnoyarsk
W.-A. Mozart Concerto for Piano and Orchestra №15 in B flat major (KV 450)
F. Chopin Concerto №1 in E Minor for Piano and Orchestra

Year of Greece in Russia dedicated
first performance in Krasnoyarsk
N. Skalkottas "Greek Dances" for String Orchestra
A. Baltos Largo e Scherzo for String Orchestra

Archive

Contacts

The festival is held under the patronage of the Mayor of Krasnoyarsk Edkham Akbulatov The festival is held under the patronage of the Mayor of Krasnoyarsk Edkham Akbulatov

FOUNDERS OF THE FESTIVAL:
Main Department of Culture
Chairman of the Organizing Committee – Nataliya Malaschyuk

Artistic Director of the Festival – Michael Benyumov
Director of the Festival – Larisa Markosyan

ORGANIZERS OF THE FESTIVAL:
International Affairs Department,
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra

Perensona, St., 20
Krasnoyarsk, 660049, Russia
tel. + 7 391 223 23 79
e-mail: fest-dir@kko.ru